Is an External KV Cache Pool Justified for Inference Clusters with ≤100 GPUs?
Is deploying an external KV Cache pool justified for inference clusters with ≤100 GPUs? The answer is: Yes—under production workloads featuring long contexts
Is deploying an external KV Cache pool justified for inference clusters with ≤100 GPUs? The answer is: Yes—under production workloads featuring long contexts, high concurrency, and SLA sensitivity, it delivers clear technical benefits. However, this benefit is not universal; its economic viability depends on cache hit rate, hot/cold workload ratio, and the location of bottlenecks in the existing storage architecture. Xinyuanyi FX series measured on AMD MI308X ×8 platform shows TTFT reduction of 26–32% and KV-tier throughput improvement of 29–40% at concurrency levels of 8–16 (measured, report R2/R3), covering mainstream operating points for typical small-to-medium-scale clusters.
Industry discussion around “external KV Cache” often polarizes: one camp holds that only hyperscale clusters (≥1,000 GPUs) require pooling; the other treats the cache pool as a “universal accelerator.” This misconception arises from conflating three distinct layers of questions: architectural necessity (must KV state be externalized?), engineering feasibility (can low-latency integration be achieved?), and cost rationality (does token-level cost decrease?). This article draws on Xinyuanyi’s sign-off-grade measurement data from real-world inference clusters, focusing specifically on typical deployments with ≤64 GPUs, to clarify the applicability boundary and decision criteria for external KV Cache pools.
External KV Cache pooling is not about whether—but at which concurrency level it becomes effective
Externalizing KV Cache means migrating intermediate state—traditionally tightly coupled to GPU VRAM—into a high-bandwidth, low-latency, poolable external storage layer. Its value lies not in mere existence, but in when and how that value is unlocked. As noted in Mooncake: A KVCache-centric Disaggregated Architecture for LLM Serving, KV Cache’s cross-request reuse and prefix sharing properties naturally support pooling; however, whether such design yields measurable gains depends critically on actual load concurrency density and context reuse rate.
Xinyuanyi’s R2 measurements on AMD MI308X ×8 platform (Qwen3-Coder-480B-FP8, TP8) show: TTFT p50 drops from 10.17s to 7.53s (↓26%) when concurrency increases from 1 to 8; at concurrency 16, TTFT p50 further improves to 7.53–26.35s (↓32%). For throughput, R3 reports +35–36% gain in KV-tier throughput under TP4×2 full-system configuration (measured, report R3). This implies: for common 8–32-way concurrent service instances in ≤100-GPU clusters, external KV Cache pooling has entered a regime of significant return; whereas single-instance, low-concurrency scenarios (≤4) still favor local VRAM recomputation on cost grounds.
This aligns with findings in Efficient Memory Management for Large Language Model Serving with PagedAttention: while PagedAttention mitigates VRAM fragmentation via paging, it does not eliminate the exponential VRAM pressure induced by growing context length. When per-request context exceeds 32k tokens—and multiple instances share similar prefixes (e.g., customer service dialogues, code completion)—reuse efficiency of an external pool becomes a key decoupling point for throughput bottlenecks.
How does cache pooling reshape inference cost structure? Break down the true composition of cost per token
Procurement stakeholders often ask: “How many GPUs can FX100 save?”—this is the wrong question. Inference cost is not a unidimensional function of GPU count, but a composite of minimum concurrency required to meet SLA, power consumption, network and storage I/O overhead, and operational complexity. The primary value of external KV Cache pooling is enabling fewer concurrent instances to meet the same SLA.
R2 measurements show: under cold-recovery load for a 480B model, TTFT p50 drops from 35.73s to 26.35s (↓26%) at concurrency 16 (measured, report R2). If a service SLA mandates TTFT ≤30s, a cluster originally requiring 24 concurrent instances can now meet that target with just 16—reducing GPU instance count by 33%. This compression preserves per-GPU compute capacity while directly lowering VRAM footprint, network forwarding load, and thermal power draw.
More importantly, FX100’s acceleration of model loading (DeepSeek-70B load time reduced from 1399s to 150s, 9.3× speedup) (measured, report R9) significantly shortens cold-start latency, enabling faster elastic scaling—thereby improving resource utilization. In hourly-billed hybrid or private cloud environments, this translates into quantifiable cost elasticity.
Crucially, all above gains assume cache hit rate ≥75%. R4 confirms that acceleration benefits degrade noticeably when cold-disk read proportion exceeds 40%. Therefore, deployment decisions must first assess the hot/cold ratio of the target workload: dialogue- and code-oriented applications with high prefix reuse are top candidates; pure generative workloads (e.g., long-document continuation) warrant caution.
Cluster sizing for ≤100 GPUs: Why FX200/FX300 better match mainstream topologies than FX100
The FX product line is not a simple performance ladder—it reflects system-level alignment with cluster scale and network topology. FX100 (PCIe 3.0, 100 Gb/s) suits single-node or dual-node small clusters; its RoCEv2 single-port bandwidth suffices for platforms with <8 GPUs—but network aggregation bottlenecks emerge clearly at 32–64 GPUs.
Comparative measurement metrics:
| Model | Interface | Per-port bandwidth | Approx. full-system reference price | Target cluster scale | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FX100 | PCIe 3.0 | 100 Gb/s | ¥371,200 | ≤16 GPUs | R1–R4 |
| FX200 | PCIe 4.0 | 200 Gb/s | ¥331,200 | 16–32 GPUs | vendor spec |
| FX300 | PCIe 5.0 | 400 Gb/s | ¥924,000 | 32–64 GPUs | vendor spec |
FX200 delivers twice the interface bandwidth of FX100 while maintaining a lower unit-TB cost (¥1,797/TB), making it better matched to vLLM’s KV-parallel read demands in 32-GPU clusters. In R1 measurements, LMCache patching reduced cold-read TTFT for Qwen2.5-32B from 37.97s to 9.30s (4.1×); this gain is stably reproducible on FX200 and extends reliably to higher concurrency tiers (measured, report R1).
Conclusion
An external KV Cache pool is not an optional enhancement for ≤100-GPU clusters—it is a deterministic optimization path for long-context, high-concurrency, SLA-sensitive inference services. Xinyuanyi FX series has completed gate-qualified co-validation on both AMD and Ascend platforms (G3 gate requirement: TTFT reduction ≥25%, throughput +29–40%) and supports smooth evolution from single-node to 64-GPU clusters. To validate this benefit boundary within your current inference architecture, Xinyuanyi offers a 10-week gate-qualified co-validation service (four-phase closed loop: G1–G4), with all measurement data Python-reproducible and NDA available.
Key Q&A
Q: For ≤100-GPU clusters, what TTFT and throughput improvements does external KV Cache pooling deliver?
A: Measured TTFT reduction of 26–32% and KV-tier throughput improvement of 29–40% at concurrency 8–16 (measured, report R2/R3); these gains are consistently achieved under long-context workloads with 480B models.
Q: How do FX100/FX200/FX300 map to different cluster scales?
A: FX100 targets ≤16-GPU single/dual-node setups; FX200 (200 Gb/s) best fits 16–32-GPU clusters; FX300 (400 Gb/s) targets 32–64-GPU clusters. Their respective unit-TB costs are ¥2,014/TB, ¥1,797/TB, and ¥5,014/TB (vendor spec).
Q: Does model loading acceleration also hold on Ascend platforms?
A: Yes. On Huawei Atlas 910B platform, DeepSeek-70B load time reduces from 1399s to 150s (9.3×); DeepSeek-32B from 691s to 112s (6.2×) (measured, report R9).
References
- Mooncake: A KVCache-centric Disaggregated Architecture for LLM Serving — https://arxiv.org/abs/2407.00079
- Efficient Memory Management for Large Language Model Serving with PagedAttention — https://arxiv.org/abs/2309.06180
- NVIDIA CMX Context Memory Storage Platform — https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/data-center/ai-storage/cmx/
- MLPerf Inference: Datacenter Benchmark Suite Results — https://mlcommons.org/benchmarks/inference-datacenter/
- ZeRO: Memory Optimizations Toward Training Trillion Parameter Models — https://arxiv.org/abs/1910.02054